• Privacy Policy

    This is the Privacy Policy of Arriva Trains Wales Limited. This policy sets out our procedures regarding the collection and use of your personal information. Arriva Trains Wales Limited Registered in England and Wales Number 04337645, Registered Office St. Mary’s House, 47 Penarth Road, Cardiff, CF10 5DJ ("Arriva Trains Wales", "we" or "us"). We are part of Arriva plc. If you have any requests or queries concerning your personal information then please contact us by clicking contact us which can be found above.

    This Privacy Policy will inform you of the following:

       1. What personal information we collect from you on the website
       2. How this information will be used
       3. With whom the information may be shared
       4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information


    1. What personal information do we collect?

    When you complete our registration form all the personal information which you provide on our registration form will be collected. Our system may also automatically record the following information on your visit to our website:

    • your browser type (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Safari)
    • your operating system (e.g. Microsoft Windows, Macintosh)
    • your IP address (a unique identifier for each connection to the internet)
    • your domain name (e.g. freeserve.co.uk, demon.co.uk)
    • This information is automatically collected and does not require your input - the information is used to help improve our website so that we may provide you with a better internet service.



    2. How this information will be used?

    We respect your privacy and will only use your information:
     

    • to identify usage and statistical information about your use of our facilities
    • to administer the website and gather broad demographic information about users of the site
    • to let you know of any special offers, promotions, new products and services from Arriva Trains Wales and the Arriva Group of companies.
    • to advise you of changes to our website
    • to improve our website, and to customise your experience of our website
    • for billing purposes when you have purchased tickets online.
    • to contact you about other services on this website in which you have expressed and interest.

    Our site provides an opt-out facility so that you only receive information if you choose to. At any time you can access your account and change your status indicating whether you want to receive or discontinue receiving marketing information. In any event, whenever we send you information, we will always give you the opportunity to request your details to be removed from our marketing list.



    3. Who will we share your information with?

    We may disclose your Information to:

    • other companies within the Arriva plc Group
    • our regulators, lawyers and auditors
    • persons where required by law under a court order or subpoena
    • third party service providers or agents acting on our behalf


    (Our website may contain links to the websites of other companies that are outside of our control. These websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites through our website then the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their own privacy policies, which may differ from ours.)



    4. What choices are available to you regarding collection, use and distribution of the information

    Your information
    Your personal information will be retained by us for as long as the purpose for which it was collected continues. It will then be destroyed although copies may be retained if required to satisfy our legal, regulatory or accounting requirements. By law, you are entitled to a copy of the personal information we hold on you.

    Opt-Out Procedure
    You may choose not to receive any promotional communications from us or our partners. We maintain an opt-out option on our website that you may choose to select at any time, if you do not wish to receive such promotional communications from us or our partners.

    Changes / Modification
    You may make a request to us to change or modify your information at any time. Further if you are aware at any time that any of the information that you have given to us has changed then please let us know at the earliest opportunity of the changes that need to be made to your information. You can do this by clicking on "feedback" at the bottom of the page and completing our feedback form.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy
    If we change this policy, we will post the new policy on our home page. If the change means that we will use your information differently, we will notify you. If you do not wish us to use your information any more then please let us know by completing our feedback form.

    Our Pledge to You
    We pledge our intention to meet our obligations under this Privacy Policy statement, and to comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.